I’ll link to that (yeah yeah)

Do you have the Rihanna song “(Cheers) I’ll Drink to That” stuck in your head now?

Sorry about that one (and about the super cheesy title of this post).

 

(Source)

 

There are several websites that I visit pretty often for health information and recipes, and I thought that I’d share the links with you today.

FYI- You may be pleased to know that they are all safe for work (if you’re having a slow day at the office). ;)

 

Healthy Links

Livestrong.com

This is hands down one of my very favorite websites.  It is great for tracking the nutritional value in your meals and for logging workouts.  You can also join online groups, find recipes and articles, read blogs, and download an app to your phone.  Plus, there is no charge to use the site!

 

The Kind Life 

I’ll admit that I was initially drawn to this site because it was started by Alicia Silverstone.  Who doesn’t love the woman who played Cher Horowitz?

However, I was compelled to revisit the site because of the incredible health information, which (trust me) is more extensive than “when your allergies act up, take out your nose ring.”   It includes eco-friendly and cruelty-free beauty, fitness, home care, and food tips.  There’s also a message board that allows visitors to chat with other people about all sorts of topics.   Alicia even comments herself sometimes!

 

EWG’s Skin Deep Cosmetics Database

You all know that I try to use products that are as natural as possible whenever I can.  This website provides ratings for more than 65,000 products, so you can see how your favorites rank in terms of overall hazard, cancer, developmental & reproductive toxicity, and allergies & sensitivity.  You can also learn whether the companies who make the products are ethical or cruelty-free.  It is truly an incredible resource.

 

Eating Well

When it comes to healthy recipes, there are so many options online.  However, I find that I turn to Eating Well more than any other.  For starters, I’ve never had a bad meal from a recipe I’ve followed from there.  Their rating system and reader feedback really helps to select the best of the best.

Also, the organization and user-friendliness of the site cannot be beat.  Searches can be done by seasonal foods, easy recipes, dinner ideas, vegetarian recipes, recipes for kids, special diets, menus and meal plans, holidays, world & regional, drinks, breakfasts, recipes for two, and more.  There are also videos, tutorials, and a member’s community.  The possibilities are endless!

 

Aside from blogs, do you visit any websites for health information or recipes?  If so, share those links in the comments section!

Have a wonderful day!

 

 

8 Comments

  1. I’m totally going to start singing that song with ‘link’ instead of ‘drink’ from now on!! haha

    I totally am going to check out Alicia’s website. I’ve heard about her book and it’s honestly next on my ‘to read’ list when I get some spare time from school, but her website sounds like a nice substitute for now. I’m afraid to check the make-up page only because I love MAC makeup and I guarantee it’s not good. I probably should check though, especially since I need some new makeup items, so if the ones I need are really bad, I should definitely change!

    thegrassskirt Reply:

    Alicia’s book is really good. Some of the recipes are a little out there though because they have weird/hard-to-find ingredients. I love the message of the book though and the fact that she doesn’t force veganism down your throat. She has advice if you just want to experiment with it.

    I know what you mean about the makeup. I’ve been sad a few times when I learned how my favorites scored. :(

  2. LOVE Livestrong! Lost 20 lbs last year using the MyPlate feature!

    thegrassskirt Reply:

    OMG! That’s awesome. Their MyPlate feature is my favorite. I was able to see a pie chart breaking down my carbs, protein, and fat and learned that I wasn’t getting enough protein. Since then, I’ve been careful to add more and have so much energy!

  3. I discovered Alicia Silverstone’s website last week and LOVE it. Even though I’m not a full-fledged vegan, I decided to go dairy-free this past week (tummy troubles), so her recipes are particularly inspiring right now. :-)

    Eating Well is one of my favorite recipe databases too. And I completely agree–I’ve never made a “bad” meal from their site; everything is delicious!

    In addition to the sites you listed, I often stop by everydayhealth.com, hungry-girl.com (for new product news) and wellsphere.com. There are so many great recourses out there!

    thegrassskirt Reply:

    Ooh, I hope the dairy-free works for you! I did a series of posts on transitioning to a dairy free diet, so check them out if you haven’t seen them. :)
    http://thegrassskirtblog.com/favorites/ (see My Favorite Posts)

    Great site recommendations! I love Wellsphere since I’m a Health Maven for them.

  4. I go to WebMD and Everydayhealth.com daily because I used to have to do that for work. Old habits die hard!

    thegrassskirt Reply:

    You’re the second person to recommend everydayhealth.com. I need to check it out! :)

Leave a Reply